Rock News

 

Rush among Golden Gods nominees; Metallica, Iommi to be honored

Rush among Golden Gods nominees; Metallica, Iommi to be honored

Listen to Rush on iHeartRadio

The honors could continue rolling in for Rush.  The newly inducted Rock and Roll Hall of Famers are nominees in multiple categories at tonight's Revolver Golden Gods Awards Show. 

Each of the band members have been recognized, with Alex Lifeson in the running for Best Guitarist, Neil Peart up for Best Drummer, and Geddy Lee vying for the Paul Gray Best Bassist honor.  Deftones and Soundgarden are among the top contenders heading into the fan-voted event, while Motörhead's Lemmy Kilmister, Iron Maiden's Steve Harris, Newsted's Jason Newsted, Anthrax, and Aerosmith also have nods.  In addition, Metallica is set to receive the Ronnie James Dio Lifetime Achievement Award, while Black Sabbath's Tony Iommi is this year's recipient of the Riff Lord Award.  Rob Zombie is the 2013 Golden God Award honoree. 

Metallica, Anthrax, and Danzig are some of the bands slated to perform at the ceremony, which will take place at Club Nokia in Los Angeles.  The event will air live on AXS TV, starting at 11:00 p.m. Eastern.  In addition, Sebastian Bach will host the "Black Carpet" pre-show festivities, with AXS coverage starting at 10:00 p.m. Eastern. 

Nominees for the 5th annual Revolver Golden Gods Awards Show 

BEST GUITARIST presented by Epiphone 

John 5 (Rob Zombie & solo) 
Stephen Carpenter (Deftones) 
Alex Lifeson (Rush) 
Misha Mansoor (Periphery) 
Brendon Small (Dethklok) 
Kim Thayil (Soundgarden) 

BEST DRUMMER presented by Drum Workshop 

Abe Cunningham (Deftones) 
Mario Duplantier (Gojira) 
Arejay Hale (Halestorm) 
Gene Hoglan (Dethklok & Testament) 
Roy Mayorga (Stone Sour) 
Neil Peart (Rush) 

PAUL GRAY BEST BASSIST presented by Dean Markley 

Rex Brown (Kill Devil Hill) 
Steve Harris (Iron Maiden & solo) 
Lemmy Kilmister (Motrhead) 
Geddy Lee (Rush) 
Jason Newsted (Newsted) 
Sergio Vega (Deftones) 

BEST VOCALIST presented by Rockstar Energy Drink 

Phil Anselmo (Down & solo) 
Maria Brink (In This Moment) 
Chris Cornell (Soundgarden) 
Lzzy Hale (Halestorm) 
Chino Moreno (Deftones) 
Corey Taylor (Stone Sour & Slipknot) 

BEST NEW TALENT 

Device 
Ghost 
Kvelertak 
Miss May I 
Of Mice & Men 
Young Guns 

BEST LIVE BAND presented by Samson/Zoom 

Anthrax 
Five Finger Death Punch 
Hatebreed 
Lamb of God 
Slipknot 
Volbeat 

COMEBACK OF THE YEAR 

Aerosmith 
The Darkness 
Quicksand 
Refused 
Soundgarden 
Tenacious D 

SONG OF THE YEAR 

Asking Alexandria, "Run Free" 
Avenged Sevenfold, "Carry On" 
Black Veil Brides, "In The End" 
Dethklok, "I Ejaculate Fire" 
Halestorm, "Love Bites (So Do I)" 
In This Moment, "Blood" 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR presented by Orange Amplification 

Deftones, "Koi No Yokan" 
Gojira, "L'Enfant Sauvage 
Halestorm, "The Strange Case of..." 
Marilyn Manson, "Born Villain" 
Soundgarden, "King Animal" 
Stone Sour, "House of Gold & Bones Part 1" 

MOST DEDICATED FANS presented by Xbox LIVE 

Black Label Society 
Black Veil Brides 
A Day To Remember 
HIM 
Rammstein 
Slipknot 

MOST METAL ATHLETE presented by Roadrunner Records 

Tom Crabtree (Green Bay Packers, NFL) 
Tanner Faust (Rally and drifting car racing) 
Clay Guida (Mixed Martial Arts fighting, UFC) 
Triple H (WWE wrestling) 
Geoff Rowley (Skateboarding) 
CJ Wilson (Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim, MLB) 

 

More Articles

 

98ROCK is an iHeartRadio Station

© 2014 iHeartMedia, Inc.

*